Personal Enhancement Center - Plastic Surgery by Dr. Christopher P. Godek, MD

Can I Get a Breast Lift Without Implants?

woman in poolThe answer to this question is quite simple: yes, you absolutely can. Also known as mastopexy, breast lift surgery is a popular procedure intended to elevate and contour the breasts for a rejuvenated appearance. During the operation, excess skin can be removed, the nipples can be repositioned, and breast tissue can be reshaped to help restore a more youthful, “perky” aesthetic with natural-looking results. It is important to understand, however, that while mastopexy can correct breast sagging and eliminate excess skin, the procedure cannot significantly increase the size of the breasts – only implants and/or fat transfer can.

Throughout my years in practice, I have found that the majority of women considering mastopexy are also interested in enlarging their breasts to some degree, which is why so many patients combine their breast lift with implants. Performed as a single operation, a mastopexy with implants can not only reduce drooping and excess skin present in the breasts, it can also produce a fuller shape, better firmness, and often improved overall results.

Ultimately, mastopexy with or without implants can achieve excellent breast enhancement outcomes for qualified individuals. To determine which option may be best for your individual needs and goals, I recommend seeking the expertise of a board-certified plastic surgeon who can thoroughly discuss the advantages and disadvantages of all your possible options.

Christopher P. Godek, MD, FACS

Contact Our Office

If you are considering breast lift surgery and wish to schedule a consultation with Dr. Godek, please contact the Personal Enhancement Center today.

Share With Us

Schedule your consultation today


gallery
gallery